1.800.866.8026

Do you live in the United States? Are you looking forward to watching the 2018 FIFA World Cup this summer?

The 2018 FIFA World Cup is being hosted by Russia and will run from June 14 through July 15.

There are 32 teams from five confederations taking the field in 11 host cities. While there will be 64 matches, only two teams will make their way to the final at the Luzhniki Stadium in Moscow.

While the games are unfolding in Russia, you may want to kick back, relax, and watch some of the best players in the world compete on the field. Due to the time difference in the USA, most of the matches will kick off in the Eastern United States at 8 a.m., 11 a.m., and 2 p.m.

What Channel is the World Cup On?

If you live in the USA and are interested in how to watch the World Cup, you’ll need access to Fox Sports.

Here’s why: the network outbid ESPN for television rights, despite the fact that the station had carried the games since 1994.

Note: Fox also has the television rights for the 2019 FIFA Women’s World Cup and the 2023 Women’s World Cup.

In addition to the national Fox network, matches will also be televised live on FS1, FS2, and a variety of digital platforms (via FOX Sports GO). Not only will you have access to every game, but they will be aired without commercial interruption.

The Best Games

While every game is sure to thrill, there are several highly anticipated early tournament matchups. These include:

  • Portugal vs. Spain in Group B
  • Argentina vs. Iceland in Group D
  • Germany vs. Mexico in Group F
  • England vs. Belgium in Group G

Note: the knockout stages do not begin until June 30.

Plenty of Additional Action

In addition to the on-field action, Fox Sports is setting up a two-story complex in Russia’s Red Square. From there, the station will provide live updates on games, interviews, and much more.

Programs running during coverage of the World Cup include: World Cup Today, World Cup Live, and World Cup Tonight.
While there are many sporting events scheduled for the summer of 2018, the FIFA World Cup is sure to be the biggest and brightest. With Fox Sports at the helm, you won’t have any problem watching every match from your home in the United States.

FIFA World Cup Schedule

Below is the broadcast schedule of games subject to change:

Group A:

  • June 14 Russia (5) vs. Saudi Arabia (0), Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow (8AM PT, Fox)
  • June 15 Egypt (0) vs. Uruguay (1), Ekaterinburg (5AM PT, FS1)
  • June 19 Russia (3) vs. Egypt (1), St. Petersburg (11AM PT, Fox)
  • June 20 Uruguay (1) vs. Saudi Arabia (0), Rostov (8AM PT, Fox)
  • June 25 Uruguay (3) vs. Russia (0), Samara (7AM PT, *Fox)
  • — Saudi Arabia (2) vs. Egypt (1), Volgograd (7AM PT, *FS1)

Group B:

  • June 15 Morocco (0) vs. Iran (1), St. Petersburg (8AM PT, Fox)
  • — Portugal (3) vs. Spain (3), Sochi (11AM PT, Fox)
  • June 20 Portugal (1) vs. Morocco (0), Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow (5AM PT, FS1)
  • — Iran (0) vs. Spain (1), Kazan (11AM PT, Fox)
  • June 25 Iran (1) vs. Portugal (1), Saransk (11AM PT, *Fox)
  • — Spain (2) vs. Morocco (2), Kaliningrad (11AM PT, *FS1)

Group C:

  • June 16 France (2) vs. Australia (1), Kazan (3AM PT, FS1)
  • — Peru (0) vs. Denmark (1), Saransk (9AM PT, FS1)
  • June 21 Denmark (1) vs. Australia (1), Samara (5AM PT, FS1)
  • — France (1) vs. Peru (0), Ekaterinburg (8AM PT, Fox)
  • June 26 Denmark (0) vs. France (0), Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow (7AM PT, *Fox)
  • — Australia (0) vs. Peru (2), Sochi (7AM PT, *FS1)

Group D:

  • June 16 Argentina (1) vs. Iceland (1), Spartak Stadium, Moscow (6AM PT, Fox)
  • — Croatia (2) vs. Nigeria (0), Kaliningrad (12PM PT, FS1)
  • June 21 Argentina (0) vs. Croatia (3), Nizhny Novgorod (11AM PT, Fox)
  • June 22 Nigeria (2) vs. Iceland (0), Volgograd (8AM PT, Fox)
  • June 26 Nigeria (1) vs. Argentina (2), St. Petersburg (11AM PT, *Fox)
  • — Iceland (1) vs. Croatia (2), Rostov (11AM PT, *FS1)

Group E:

  • June 17 Costa (0) Rica vs. Serbia (1), Samara (5AM PT, Fox)
  • — Brazil (1) vs. Switzerland (1), Rostov (11AM PT, FS1)
  • June 22 Brazil (2) vs. Costa Rica (0), St. Petersburg (5AM PT, FS1)
  • — Serbia (1) vs. Switzerland (2), Kaliningrad (11AM PT, Fox)
  • June 27 Serbia (0) vs. Brazil (2), Spartak Stadium, Moscow (11AM PT, *Fox)
  • — Switzerland (2) vs. Costa Rica (2), Nizhny Novgorod (11AM PT, *FS1)

Group F:

  • June 17 Germany (0) vs. Mexico (1), Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow (8AM PT, FS1)
  • June 18 Sweden (1) vs. South Korea (0), Nizhny Novgorod (5AM PT, FS1)
  • June 23 Germany (2) vs. Sweden (1), Sochi (8AM PT, Fox)
  • — South Korea (1) vs. Mexico (2), Rostov (11AM PT, Fox)
  • June 27 South Korea (2) vs. Germany (0), Kazan (7AM PT, *FS1)
  • — Mexico (0) vs. Sweden (3), Ekaterinburg (7AM PT, *Fox)

Group G:

  • June 18 Belgium (3) vs. Panama (0), Sochi (8AM PT, FS1)
  • — Tunisia (1) vs. England (2), Volgograd (11AM PT, FS1)
  • June 23 Belgium (5) vs. Tunisia (2), Spartak Stadium, Moscow (5AM PT, FS1)
  • June 24 England (6) vs. Panama (1), Nizhny Novgorod (5AM PT, FS1)
  • June 28 England (0) vs. Belgium (1), Kaliningrad (11AM PT, *Fox)
  • — Panama (1) vs. Tunisia (2), Saransk (11AM PT, *FS1)

Group H:

  • June 19 Colombia (1) vs. Japan (2), Saransk (5AM PT, FS1)
  • — Poland (1) vs. Senegal (2), Spartak Stadium, Moscow (8AM PT, Fox)
  • June 24 Japan (2) vs. Senegal (2), Ekaterinburg (8AM PT, Fox)
  • — Poland (0) vs. Colombia (3), Kazan (11AM PT, Fox)
  • June 28 Japan (0) vs. Poland (1), Volgograd (7AM PT, *FS1)
  • — Senegal (0) vs. Colombia (1), Samara (7AM PT, *Fox)

Round of 16

  • June 30 Match 50: Winner Group C vs. Runner-up Group D, Kazan (7AM PT, Fox)
  • — Match 49: Winner Group A vs. Runner-up Group B, Sochi (11AM PT, Fox)
  • July 1 Match 51: Winner Group B vs. Runner-up Group A, Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow (7AM PT, Fox)
  • — Match 52: Winner Group D vs. Runner-up Group C, Nizhny Novgorod (11AM PT, Fox)
  • July 2 Match 53: Winner Group E vs. Runner-up Group F, Samara (7AM PT, *FS1)
  • — Match 54: Winner Group G vs. Runner-up Group H, Rostov (11AM PT, *Fox)
  • July 3 Match 55: Winner Group F vs. Runner-up Group E, St. Petersburg (7AM PT, *FS1)
  • — Match 56: Winner Group H vs. Runner-up Group G, Spartak Stadium, Moscow (11AM PT, *Fox)

Quarterfinals

  • July 6 Match 57: Winner Match 49 vs. Winner Match 50, Nizhny Novgorod (7AM PT, FS1)
  • — Match 58: Winner Match 53 vs. Winner Match 54, Kazan (11AM PT, FS1)
  • July 7 Match 60: Winner Match 55 vs. Winner Match 56, Samara (7AM PT, Fox)
  • — Match 59: Winner Match 51 vs. Winner Match 52, Sochi (11AM PT, Fox)

Semifinals

  • July 10 Match 61: Winner Match 57 vs. Winner Match 58, St. Petersburg (11AM PT, Fox)
  • July 11 Match 62: Winner Match 59 vs. Winner Match 60, Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow (11AM PT, Fox)

Third-Place Game

  • July 14 Match 63: Loser Match 61 vs. Loser Match 62, St. Petersburg (7AM PT, Fox)

Final

  • July 15 Match 64: Winner Match 61 vs. Winner Match 62, Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow (8AM PT)
%d bloggers like this: